Here's my list of cars in the TA series starting with 1966.
Please let me know if any corrections or updates are needed. I would like to add a note for each Shelby car number
1966 Trans Am Race Schedule (7 Races)3-25-66 Sebring, FL 4 Hour Int’l Touring Race; 350 miles
#1 Dick Thompson 26th OA, 4th TA (independent)
#4 AJ Foyt DNF 35th OA
#5 Ed Diamond DNF 28th OA (independent)
6-12-66 “Mid-America 300” Wentzville, MO; 300 miles
#56 Tom Yeager-Bob Johnson 1st OA, 1st O class (Kennedy Ford - dark blue)
#? John McComb-Pete Talbert 7th OA, 3rd O class (Shelby #3)
#22 Russ Norburn-Pete Feistman DNF 22nd OA, 8th O class (Shelby #10; 1st T/A race)
#? Fred Van Beuren-Dale Wood DNF 24th OA, 9th O-class
7-10-66 “Bryar 250” Motorsports Park; Loudon, NH 250 miles
#34 Tom Yeager-Bob Johnson 4th OA, 2nd O class
#77 Peter Lake-Skip Barber 6th OA, 3rd O class (Shelby #11)
#57 Russ Norburn-Pete Feistman 10th OA, 5th O class (Shelby #10; 2nd race)
#19 Pete Talbert - S. Whitney Griswold DNF 17th OA, 6th O class (Shelby #3)
#36 Robert Arego-Ken Duclos DNF 18th OA, 7th O class
7-31-66 “VIR 400” Alton, VA; 400 miles
#34 Tom Yeager-Bob Johnson 1st OA, 1st O class (independent)
#57 Russ Norburn-Pete Feistman 2nd OA, 2nd O class (Shelby #10; 3rd race)
#77 Peter Lake-Curtis Turner 22nd OA, 5th O class (Corcoran Ford - red) (Shelby #11)
#22 Dick Thompson-Jim Sutter DNF 26th OA, 6th O class suspension damage (independent)
#5 Ed Diamond-Sherman Decker DNF 35th OA, 9th O class (Nagle Ford) (independent)
8-14-66 “The Great Race” 12hr Marlboro, Maryland
#3 Tom Yeager-Bob Johnson-Don Sesslar 9th OA, 5th O class
#12 Jim Sutter-Dick Thompson-Ed Lowther 15th OA, 6th O class
#? Fred Van Beuren DNF 26th OA?
#? Dale Wood DNF 27th OA?
#? Phil Halbert DNF 32nd OA?
#? Peter Gregg wrecked (Shelby #10; last race wrecked)
9-10-66 “Pan American Endurance Race” 6hr Green Valley Raceway; Smithfield, TX
#33 John McComb-Brad Brooker 1st OA, 1st O class (Shelby #12: 8/24/66 Turner Ford Wichita KS)
#? Don Pike-John Timanus 10th OA, 5th O class
#8 Fred Van Bueren-Ruben Nonoa DNF wreck 26th OA
#14 Dale Wood-Gary Dundas DNF wreck 27th OA
#? Phil Halbert DNF 32nd OA
#? Pete Talbert DNF (Shelby #3)
9-18-66 Riverside, California 4hr
#1 Jerry Titus (Canwell?) 1st OA, 1st O class (Shelby #9)
#14 Ron Dykes-Steve Froines 3rd OA, 3rd O class (Shelby Prototype)
#33 John McComb-Brad Brooker 4th OA, 4th O class (Shelby #12)
#69 Don Pike - Scooter Patrick 10th OA, 7th O class (DNF starter failed)?
#3 Bob James-Doug Hooper 15th OA, 9th O class (Cutter Ford) (independent)
#10 Phil Halbert 17th OA, 10th O class
#9 Ray Wolff-Chuck Cantwell DNF 26th OA (Hi-Performance Motors - red)
#4 Bill Jones-Bob West DNF 33rd OA (Up Tight Racing)